MYSKILLSFUTURE.SG PRIVACY POLICY

 

SkillsFuture Singapore (“SSG”, “we”, or “us”) is the owner of www.myskillsfuture.sg and all of its subdomains or subpages (the “Website”). SSG provides services such as the Course Directory, Self-Assessment Tool, Industry Insights, Career Advice and Guidance, and Education and Career Guidance Experiences (“Services”).

This Policy is between SSG and you as a MySkillsFuture.SG account holder (“you” or “MySkillsFuture.SG Account Holder”) with an active MySkillsFuture.SG account (“MySkillsFuture.SG Account”) and user of the Website and Services. 

By creating a MySkillsFuture.SG Account and using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (“Policy”) and the Terms of Use found at https://www.myskillsfuture.sg/content/student/en/primary/footer/terms-of-use.html.  In the event you are below eighteen (18) years of age, you confirm that you have your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent (“Requisite Consent”) to the terms of this Policy. Terms not defined in this Policy shall have the meanings as set out in the Terms of Use

 

1. Introduction and Scope of this Policy

SSG takes your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with means to safely use our Website and our Services by our compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act No.26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). This Policy sets out how SSG collects, uses and protects Personal Data which you have provided to SSG through the Website and Services.

Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you including your name, phone number, email address and contact details, and other personal information incidental to your interaction with the Service.

 

2. Data Collected

SSG collects and retains Personal Data from in the following ways:

(a) Through the creation of a MySkillsFuture.SG Account; 

(b) The resume building feature on the Website;

(c) The Self-Assessment Tool; and

(d) The services, tools and features provided as part of the Student Portal. 

 

SSG may also collect other information directly from you (“Data”) in the following ways:

(a) Through your IP address, Web browser type and version and/or operating system (automatically collected); 

(b) Through your activity on the Website and site you exit to (automatically collected); and

(c) Through any other Data and information you provide SSG with by whatever means of communication. 

All Personal Data and Data collected from you shall be done so in accordance with this Policy (collectively referred to as “Collected Data”).

In creating an account and using the Services, you have consented for SSG to collect such Collected Data, including but not limited to your name and phone number, in order for us to provide the Services to you effectively. 

 

3. SSG’s Retention and Storage of Collected Data

We require the Collected Data to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Services and the Website. The Collected Data may be used by us for the following reasons, including with limitation:

(a) To operate the Services and provide the Services to you;

(b) To enable us to contact you;

(c) To improve the content and quality of our Services; and

(d) For our internal account handling, business and administrative purposes. 

 

4. Sharing of Personal Data

The Collected Data from you may be shared with other Government agencies and statutory boards and, with any education institution identified in Clause 21 of Terms of Use if you are enrolled in Singapore as a student of that education institution, in order to serve you in a most effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation.  

We will not share your Personal Data with any non-Government entities other than in limited circumstances including the following:

i. Where third party companies perform services for us, including but not limited to email delivery, hosting and payment processing, and for the purpose of providing you with the Services that you request from us. However, these companies will only be entitled to use your personal information in order to provide the services requested by us or as may be required by law or

ii. Where third parties, including but not limited to Course Providers, require your Personal Data to provide their services which form part of the Services provided by us; or

iii. Where necessary to enforce the Terms of Use, to protect the safety of our users and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of other users and third parties, or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law or

iv. Your consent has been obtained for disclosure.

 

5. Anonymous Statistics

We may anonymise your non-personally identifying data and Personal Data for the purposes of internal statistics (“Statistical Reports”) to help us improve our Services.  All information disclosed in the Statistical Reports shall only include non-personally identifying data or anonymised data.  We may in turn pass these Reports onto third parties.

 

6. Marketing Communications

If you should consent, from time to time you may receive from us a variety of communications, including but not limited to newsletters, emails and text messages (the “Marketing Communications”), that will include service updates, product advertising and offers related to our Services which we believe you may be interested in. 

At any time, you may change your Marketing Communication preferences, either by:

- Electing to opt out from the Marketing Communications sent to you by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link which can be found at the bottom of the emails; or

- Contacting our team directly using the ‘Contact Us’ option, found either in the email we sent or on the Website. 

Aside from Marketing Communication, please note that from time to time, you may receive some important service information that we believe is critical to the use of our Services.  In these exceptional circumstances, such information will be sent to you regardless of your Marketing Communication preferences. 

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

 

7. Use of Cookies

The Website may place and access certain cookies on your computer and/or any other electronic device used to access the Website. SSG uses cookies to improve your experience using the Website and to improve the efficacy of our Services. SSG has carefully chosen these cookies and had taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. 

MySkillsFuture.SG Account Holders are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to their computers and/or other electric devices, they should take the necessary step within their internet browsers’ security settings to block all cookies from this Website. 

You can choose to delete the cookies at any time. However, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including but not limited to personalisation settings. 

 

8. Third Party Websites

The Website contains links to third party websites, including websites hosted by other Government entities and statutory boards. SSG makes no representations as to the quality, suitability, functionality or legality of the material on third party websites that are linked to, or to any goods and services available from such websites. The material is only provided for your interest and convenience. SSG does not monitor or investigate such third- party websites and SSG accepts no responsibility or liability for any loss arising from the content or accuracy of this material and any opinion expressed in the material should not be taken as an endorsement, recommendation or opinion of SSG. This Policy does not extend to your use of such third party websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of such third party websites prior to using them.

 

9. Changes to this Policy 

SSG may revise this Policy from time to time and at SSG’s sole discretion. Although most changes are likely to be minor, SSG encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Policy.  Your continued use of this Website and our Services after any changes are made shall imply that you are aware of the changes in this Policy and shall constitute your deemed acceptance of such changes.

 

10. Minors

SSG Services are available only to, and may only be used by, individuals who are eighteen (18) years old and older who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law, or in the event the individual is below eighteen (18) years of age, you confirm that you have your parent’s or legal guardian’s Requisite Consent to the terms of this Policy. If a person below the age of eighteen (18) years of age is found to be using the Services, without the Requisite Consent, and Personal Data has been transmitted to us, SSG shall take the necessary steps to remove the Personal Data collected and terminate the MySkillsFuture.SG Account.  

 

11. Governing Law 

This Policy shall be governed by and construed according to the laws of Singapore and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore Courts. In the event any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, the Parties shall at first instance take reasonable efforts to settle and resolve such disputes in good faith and in an amicable manner by negotiation.